Dhaka to Chittagong Train Schedule and Ticket Price
Train Schedule

Dhaka to Chittagong Train Schedule and Ticket Price 2022

A complete guide about Dhaka to Chittagong train schedule and ticket price. It will help you to complete your travel easily and comfortably.

If you are a nature lover then you must visit Chittagong by train. Before starting this tour gather information about Dhaka to Chittagong Train Schedule and Ticket Price. You will acquire experience during traveling the train across this route.

Chittagong is a land of natural beauty. The train runs across green hills, large fields. You will see the shoreline of the Bay of Bengal – scenery you won’t get from the highway. Luckily if you get the window seat, drink a cup of tea and enjoy the exciting moment.

We do not want you to miss such a journey due to silly mistakes. Well, we have come up with the Dhaka to Chittagong Train Schedule and Ticket Price.

Table of Contents

Train Route and Other Information of Dhaka to Chittagong

Dhaka is the capital of Bangladesh and Chittagong is the commercial capital. A huge number of people move through this route. The distance between the two capital by road is 295 KM. It takes almost 5 to 6 hours by bus to reach Chittagong from Dhaka. The journey time can increase if you face a traffic jam or other issues.

Maximum people prefer train journey because of this long time. Even if the train takes more time than the bus, no one is bored. Passengers pass the time watching the beautiful landscapes.

Nevertheless, we will share the route map, number of trains in this route, arrival and departure time, etc. We hope you will like it.

Rail distance of Dhaka and Chittagong320 KM 
Total Number of Train8
Total Number of Intercity Train5
Total Number of Mail Train3
Dhaka to Chittagong (First Train)Sonar Bangla Express
Dhaka to Chittagong (Last Train)Turna Express
Train Route and Other Information of Dhaka to Chittagong

Dhaka to Chittagong Train Schedule

Trains run regularly on this route following their appointed time. You should know the Dhaka to Chittagong Train Schedule before starting your journey. A total number of 8 trains cross in this direction.

We have divided all the trains into two sections. One is Intercity train and another is Mail train. There are 3 non-stop trains in Bangladesh, two of which run on this route. The two trains are Suborno and Sonar Bangla.

Dhaka to Chittagong Intercity Train Schedule

The intercity train is one of the best ways to get from Dhaka to Chittagong. Four intercity trains run from Dhaka to Chittagong. You should check out the time schedule of intercity trains before you start the trip to your destination.

We have published the departure and arrival times of the intercity trains. Let’s look at their time schedule.

Name of Train Train Type Departure Time Arrival Time Off Day
Sonar Bangla Intercity 07:00 AM 12:15 PM Wednesday
Suborno Intercity 04:00 PM 9:50 PM Monday
Mohanogor Intercity 9:20 PM 04:50 PM Sunday
Turna Intercity 11:00 PM 06:20 AM No
Mohanogor Provhati Intercity 07:45 AM 02:45 PM No
Intercity Train Schedule of Dhaka and Chittagong

We mentioned the time these intercity trains leave Kamalapur railway station.

Dhaka to Chittagong Mail Train Schedule

You will find 3 Mail trains Dhaka and Chittagong route. You can travel any of these. Mail trains are always slow. The first mail train is Chattala Express and the last one is Chittagong Mail. 

The schedule of the mail train has been revealed through the chart below.

Name of Train Train Type Departure Time Arrival Time Off Day
Chottola Express Mail 01:00 PM 08:00 PM Tuesday
Chittagong Mail Mail 10:30 PM 07:15 AM No
Kornofuli Express Mail 08:45 PM 06:15 AM No
Dhaka to Chittagong Mail Train Schedule

NOTE: Bangladesh Railway Authority has the power to change the timetable of the route.

May You Like: Dhaka to Mymensingh Train Schedule | Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule

Dhaka to Chittagong All Substations According to Train

We are going to represent to you all the substations of the Dhaka – Chittagong train. So you will be able to find your nearest station for starting the journey. You will be surprised knowing that Suborno and Sonar Bangla Express stop only Dhaka Airport Railway Station only for 2 or 3 minutes.

Sonar Bangla Express Substations from Dhaka – Chittagong

SubstationsDeparture
Kamalapur07:00 AM
Biman Bondor Station07:27 AM
Chittagong12:15 PM
Sonar Bangla Express Substation from Dhaka to Chittagong Train Route

Suborno Express Substations from Dhaka – Chittagong

SubstationsDeparture
Kamalapur04:00 PM
Biman Bondor Station05:02 PM
Chittagong9:50 PM
Suborno Express Substations from Dhaka to Chittagong Train Route

Mohanogor Express Substations from Dhaka – Chittagong

Mohanogor is a popular train for this route because of their train service. Quickly find out your nearest substation.

SubstationsDeparture
Kamalapur09:20 PM
Biman Bondor Sation09:52 PM
Narsingdi10:34 PM
Bhairob Bazar11:08 PM
Ashugonj11: 18 PM
Brahman Baria11:37 PM
Akhuora12:08 AM
Qosba12:40 AM
Cumilla01:50 AM
Laksham02:20 AM
Nangalkot02:37 AM
Feni03:08 AM
Kumira 04:16 AM
Chittagong04:50 AM
Mohanogor Express Substations from Dhaka to Chittagong Train Route

Mohanogor Provhati Substations from Dhaka – Chittagong

Mohanogor Provhati is also a famous train among the passengers for its excellent service. You already know both Mhonagor and Mohanogor Provhati run every day. Look and collect the name of the substations of the Mohanogor Provhati train.

SubstationsDeparture
Kamalapur 07:45 AM
Dhaka Biman Bondor Station08:14 AM
Bhairab Bazar09:21 AM
Brahman Baria09:44 AM
Akhaura10:15 AM
Cumilla11:05 AM
Laksham11:40 AM
Gunaboti12:09 PM
Feni12:27 PM
Chittahong02:45 PM
Mohanogor Provhati  Substations from Dhaka to Chittagong Train Route

Turna Express Substations from Dhaka – Chittagong

Now we will let you know the substations of the Turna train. Because of its night schedule, it is called the night queen train. The Turna is another popular train for excellent service. The journey takes 6 to 7 hours.

SubstationsDeparture
Kamalapur11:30 PM
Dhaka Biman Bondor Station11:59 PM
Bhairab Bazar01:23 PM
Brahman Baria 01:41 PM
Akhaura02:28 PM
Cumilla03:38 PM
Laksham04:13 PM
Feni04:30 PM
Chittagong06:20 PM
Turna Express Substations from Dhaka to Chittagong Train Route

Dhaka to Chittagong Train Ticket Price

Dhaka to Chittagong Train Ticket Price
Dhaka to Chittagong Train Ticket Price

The fare varies depending on the train’s seats. The train has a variety of seating options. Passengers have the option of booking tickets of their choice.

However, the ticket is much more expensive on a non-stop train compared to others. Obviously, the non-stop trains and some trains have modern facilities so fare is high.

We are going to inform you about the train ticket price of Dhaka to Chittagong going train one by one.

Sonar Bangla Express Dhaka to Chittagong Train Ticket Price

Seat Classes Adult Ticket Price (15%VAT) Child Ticket Price (15%vat)
Shuvon Chair 600 BDT TK 465 BDT TK
First seat 800 BDT TK 595 BDT TK
Snigdha 1000 BDT TK 730 BDT TK
AC Seat 1100 BDT TK 793 BDT TK
Sonar Bangla Express Train Ticket Price from Dhaka – Chittagong

Suborno Express Dhaka to Chittagong Train Ticket Price

Seat Classes Adult Ticket Price (15%VAT) Child Ticket Price (15%vat)
Shuvon Chair 380 BDT TK 255 BDT TK
Snigdha 725 BDT TK 483 BDT TK
Suborno Express Ticket Price from Dhaka – Chittagong

Mohanogor Express Dhaka to Chittagong Train Ticket Price

Seat Classes Adult Ticket Price(15% VAT) Child Ticket Price(15%VAT)
Shuvon Chair 345 BDT TK 230 BDT TK
Snigdha 656 BDT TK 437 BDT TK
AC Single 788 BDT TK 524 BDT TK
AC Berth 1229 BDT TK 832 BDT TK
Mohanogor Express Ticket Price from Dhaka – Chittagong

Mohanogor Provhati Dhaka to Chittagong Train Ticket Price

Class Adult Ticket Price(15%VAT) Child Ticket Price(15%VAT)
Shuvon Chair 345 BDT TK 230 BDT TK 
First seat 460 BDT TK 305 BDT TK
Snigdha 656 BDT TK 437 BDT TK
AC Single 788 BDT TK 524 BDT TK
Mohanogor Provhati Ticket Price from Dhaka – Chittagong

Turna Express Dhaka to Chittagong Train Ticket Price

Class Adult Ticket Price(15%VAT) Child Ticket Price(15%VAT)
Shuvon Chair 345 BDT TK 230 BDT TK
Snigdha 656 BDT TK 437 BDT TK 
First Berth 735 BDT TK 505 BDT TK
AC Berth 1229 BDT TK 832 BDT TK
Turna Express Ticket Price from Dhaka – Chittagong

NOTE: Bangladesh Railway Authority may increase or decrease ticket prices any time

Read More: Dhaka to Tangail Train Schedule | Dhaka Chittagong Air Ticket Price

We hope that our blog has provided you with information regarding our Dhaka to Chittagong train schedule and ticket price. So, now without any worries start your trip. To get updated regularly subscribe to our blog site and you can also share this post with your friends.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.