Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedules and Ticket Price
Train Schedule

Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule and Ticket Price 2022

A complete guideline about Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule and Ticket Price. If you read the entire blog, then you can know detailed information about your destination.

This time we share with you about Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule and Ticket Price related all information. If you want to train Dhaka to Rajshahi, we think this complete post will be useful for you. The train is one of the most popular media in Bangladesh. Because it is a very affordable and jam-free transportation service. Dhaka to Rajshahi is one of the most popular train routes in the country. But before you start this trip, you need to know the correct information about Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule and Ticket Price. Which will free you from any kind of trouble.

Thousands of people like you are traveling from Dhaka to Rajshahi Train. This post is completely sorted for us. Many train services have been launched in Rajshahi at present. Which, of course, made the video an overnight sensation. As a result, everyone wants to read an informative post to find the necessary information for their full journey from Dhaka to Rajshahi.

If you are no exception, then you are in the right post. Because you can easily find the information you want by writing this. So let’s get to know about Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule and Ticket Price in a short time. Let me say here, you can find out more about that information and some more important information.

Table of Contents

Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Route Other Information

According to Expert Travelers, it is very important to know the details of the communication system before planning any tour. Since you want to travel from Dhaka to Rajshahi by train, you need to know additional information. From our experience, since you are reading our post-Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule and Ticket Price. So you might make a new trip on this train route.

If this idea is true, then we think this information provided by our section will be very useful for you. By knowing these, you can choose the train that is right for you and buy the ticket of your choice. Which frees you from the extra hassle.

Since you came to this post after our article, let us know about Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Route Other Information.

Dhaka to Rajshahi Distance343 Kilometer
Total Number of Train (Daily)4
Total Number of Intercity Trains4
Total Number of Mail/Express Trains
Dhaka to Rajshahi (First Train)Dhumketu Express – 769
Dhaka to Rajshahi (Last Train)Padma Express – 759
Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Route Other Information

Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule

Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedules
Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedules

Bangladesh Railway operates certain trains for each destination. They provide their communication services in different parts of Bangladesh almost every day. Similarly, Bangladesh Railway operates 4 train services daily to maintain communication between Dhaka and Rajshahi. Of which 2 are intercity, and the other 2 are mail express trains. So you need to know about Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule to choose the right train service for you.

Because if you don’t know when a train from Dhaka leaves for Rajshahi, choosing the right train will be very difficult for you. As a result, you may face many difficulties during your travels. Which we do not desire at all. Suppose you want to travel by intercity train from Dhaka to Rajshahi. But it turns out that there are no empty tickets for the day you want to travel.

Such a situation is a matter of course. Because many people like you travel by train from Dhaka to Rajshahi every day. So you need to know the details about Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule to keep yourself from all these unwanted situations. This will allow you to happily complete your trip by booking the train ticket of your choice. So let’s find out the departure time schedule of all the triangles served daily on the Dhaka to Rajshahi route.

Name Of TrainTrain TypeDeparture TimeArrival TimeOff Days
Dhumketu Express – 769Intercity06:00 AM11:40 AMSaturday
Banalata Express – 791Intercity01:15 PM06:00 PMFriday
Silk City Express – 753Intercity02:40 PM08:45 PM Sunday
Padma Express – 759 Intercity11:10 PM04:40 AMTuesday
Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule

NOTE: Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule may change due to various unforeseen reasons.

Read More: Dhaka to Rajshahi Flight Schedule | Dhaka to Narsingdi Train Schedule

Dhaka to Rajshahi All Substations According to Train

We have given the schedule of all popular intercity trains for the Dhaka to Rajshahi route through the table above. Because since you are going to make a long journey, intercity train service is a must for you. This will allow you to complete the Dhaka to Rajshahi Train journey in a comfortable decade environment.

But this time we will give a table with the different substations for the 4 trains. So that you can get on the train, you have booked from any station in Dhaka. Which will be very necessary for travelers outside Dhaka City.

Dhumketu Express Substations from Dhaka to Rajshahi

Dhumketu Express is one of the popular trains running on the Rajshahi route, and its number is 769. It is a well-known intercity train on the Dhaka to Rajshahi route. So let’s find out about Dhumketu Express Substations from Dhaka to Rajshahi.

SubstationsDeparture
Kamalapur06:00 AM
Dhaka Airport06:32 AM
Jaydebpur06:57 AM
Tangail08:00 AM
BB Setu East08:29 AM
SH M Monsur Ali09:00 AM
Jamtail09:09 AM
Ullapara09:33 AM
Boral Bridge09:56 AM
Chatmohar10:07 AM
Ishurdi Bypass10:34 AM
Abdulpur10:47 AM
Arani11:02 AM
Rajshahi11:40 AM
Dhumketu Express Substations from Dhaka to Rajshahi Information Source: Bangladesh Railway

Banalata Express Substations from Dhaka to Rajshahi

Banalata Express has been providing great services since its inauguration on 25 April 2019 through Bangladeshi Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina. As a result, it is another popular intercity train running on the Rajshahi route, and its number is 791. This is a super first train for this route.

However, it does not run on Fridays. This is the day of the weekly closing of this train. Let’s find out now Banalata Express Substations from Dhaka to Rajshahi.

SubstationsDeparture
Kamalapur01:15 PM
Dhaka Airport01:47 PM
Rajshahi06:00 PM
Banalata Express Substations from Dhaka to Rajshahi Information Source: Bangladesh Railway

Silk City Express Substations from Dhaka to Rajshahi

Silk City Express is another name for Dhaka to Rajshahi train communication service. It has successfully managed its communication services from the very beginning until now. As a result, reducing the distance between the yogurt sections has become much easier.

SubstationsDeparture
Kamalapur02:40 PM
Dhaka Airport03:12 PM
Jaydebpur03:50 PM
Mirzapur04:33 PM
Tangail05:03 PM
BB Setu East05:35 PM
SH M Monsur Ali06:06 PM
Jamtail06:18 PM
Ullapara06:40 PM
Boral Bridge07:02 PM
Chatmohar07:15 PM
Ishurdi Bypass07:38 PM
Abdulpur07:54 PM
Rajshahi08:45 PM
Silk City Express Substations from Dhaka to Rajshahi Information Source: Bangladesh Railway Train Schedule

Padma Express Substations from Dhaka to Rajshahi

Padma Express has provided train services on this route for a long time. Their quality service has made them a household name on the Dhaka to Rajshahi train route. As a result, thousands of people take this train every day to reach their desired destination.

SubstationsDeparture
Dhaka Cantonment11:10 PM
Dhaka Airport11:42 PM
Jaydebpur12:08 AM
Tangail01:06 AM
BB Setu East01:36 AM
SH M Monsur Ali02:05 AM
Ullapara02:26 AM
Boral Bridge02:54 AM
Chatmohar03:06 AM
Ishurdi Bypass03:30 AM
Abdulpur03:45 AM
Shordha Road04:13 AM
Rajshahi04:40 AM
Padma Express Substations from Dhaka to Rajshahi Information Source: Bangladesh Railway Train Schedule

Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Ticket Price

Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Ticket Price
Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Ticket Price

You already know more about Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule and other details. We will share the necessary information about Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Ticket Price.

Train Ticket Price is one of the most important things to look for when traveling by train. However, the price of all the triangles mentioned here is much less than other vehicles. So trains are the first choice of most travelers. Let me tell you here that Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Ticket Price is no exception.

Because you can book your Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Ticket for a small fee. But if you don’t know about Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Ticket Price, it will be a problem. With this in mind, we will try to fix the prices of different tickets for all the trains running on this route.

We hope you find the information on Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Ticket Price relevant.

Dhaka to Rajshahi Dhumketu Express Ticket Price

Seat ClassesAdult Ticket Price (15% VAT)Children Ticket Price (15% VAT)
Single Chair340 BDT TK225 BDT TK
Snigdha656 BDT TK437 BDT TK
AC Berth1,223 BDT TK827 BDT TK
Dhaka to Rajshahi Dhumketu Express Ticket Price

Dhaka to Rajshahi Banalata Express Ticket Price

Seat ClassesAdult Ticket Price (15% VAT)Children Ticket Price (15% VAT)
Single Chair375 BDT TK250 BDT TK
Snigdha725 BDT TK483 BDT TK
Dhaka to Rajshahi Banalata Express Ticket Price

Dhaka to Rajshahi Silk City Express Ticket Price

Seat ClassesAdult Ticket Price (15% VAT)Children Ticket Price (15% VAT)
Single Chair340 BDT TK225 BDT TK
Snigdha656 BDT TK437 BDT TK
AC Berth782 BDT TK518 BDT TK
Dhaka to Rajshahi Silk City Express Ticket Price

Dhaka to Rajshahi Padma Express Ticket Price

Seat ClassesAdult Ticket Price (15% VAT)Children Ticket Price (15% VAT)
Single Chair340 BDT TK225 BDT TK
Snigdha656 BDT TK437 BDT TK
AC Berth782 BDT TK518 BDT TK
Dhaka to Rajshahi Padma Express Ticket Price

NOTE: Bangladesh Railways changes its ticket prices for various reasons. Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Ticket Price is no exception.

Read More: Dhaka to Rajshahi Air Ticket Price

Charge for Transporting Goods from Dhaka to Rajshahi by Train

The train is one means of communication for sending goods from Dhaka to Rajshahi. So if you also want to send goods from Dhaka to Rajshahi by train, then look at the information given in the chart below. Here we have given information about Charge for Transporting Goods from Dhaka to Rajshahi by Train.

WeightsNumber of BaggageCost (15% VAT)
28 KG130 BDT TK
28 KG240 BDT TK
37 KG140 BDT TK
37 KG250 BDT TK
56 KG160 BDT TK
56 KG280 BDT TK
Charge for Transporting Goods from Dhaka to Rajshahi by Train

Contact Information to Book Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Ticket

You can easily get more details about Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule and Ticket Price by contacting the numbers below. Contact the station where you live.

Station NameMobile Number
Kamalapur Station02-8315857, 02-9330522, 01843-220622, 01711691612
Dhaka Airport Station02-8924239
Rajshahi Station01711-622728
Contact Information to Book Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Ticket

How to Book Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Ticket?

There are two ways to book Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Ticket. You can book a ticket by following any one method of your choice.

  1. Directly from the station
  2. Using the website of Bangladesh Railway

Directly from the station

To book train tickets from Dhaka to Rajshahi directly, you need to contact your nearest railway station. We have given the numbers of some possible stations above. If you want, you can book the ticket you need by calling them.

Using the website of Bangladesh Railway

This way you don’t have to go anywhere to book tickets. You just have to be more discriminating with the help you render toward other people.

  • First, visit https://www.esheba.cnsbd.com/ from any mobile browser.
  • Then you need to create an account on this website to book tickets. Let me tell you here, you will need your NID Card to create an account.
  • After selecting your destination Rajshahi, the ticket will be sent to your mail address if you pay the ticket price shown on the website.
  • By showing this, you can easily travel from Dhaka to Rajshahi.

May You Also Like: Dhaka to Joydebpur Train Schedule | Dhaka to Brahmanbaria Train Schedule

So we are at the end of the Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule and Ticket Price post. Hope you read the entire blog, and every information mentioned here was helpful to you. If you have any other information regarding Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule and Ticket Price, please let us know in the comments.

We will try to answer your question as soon as possible. If you like the post and find it necessary, don’t hesitate to share it with your friends and family. Subscribe to our blog site to be the first to get all the posts related to all-time travel to Bangladesh.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.