Dhaka to Sylhet Train Schedule and Ticket Price
Train Schedule

Dhaka to Sylhet Train Schedule and Ticket Price 2022

The complete post has given various information about Dhaka to Sylhet Train Schedule and Ticket Price. If you want to know more about these, you have to read the whole post carefully. It will allow you to find the answers to your questions.

You are in the right place for all the information related to Dhaka to Sylhet Train Schedule and Ticket Price. Dhaka to Sylhet Train is one of the popular routes in Bangladesh. Every year many tourists reach the desired destination by traveling from Dhaka to Sylhet Train. As a result, various trains are being operated by the Railway Department to improve the communication system of these two breasts.

However, if you do not know the correct information about Dhaka to Sylhet Train Schedule and Ticket Price, then it will be a problem for you. Because by doing this you will not be able to book the specific train ticket as per your choice. Also, this will make you suffer during your train journey. So before traveling by train, you must know about Dhaka to Sylhet Train Schedule and Ticket Price.

Since you are reading this post, you may be thinking of traveling Dhaka to Sylhet Train for the first time in your life. If your answer is yes, then this whole post is for you. It is easier to complete a tour successfully if you know a lot about your travel costs and vehicles before each tour.

With that in mind, we are sharing all kinds of information about the Dhaka to Sylhet Train Schedule and Ticket Price of this route. Before knowing this information, we want to share some other information about this route.

Table of Contents

Dhaka to Sylhet Train Route Other Information

Before knowing the main topics of this post, we would like to inform you about Dhaka to Sylhet Train Route Other Information. Because by doing this you will find it easy to buy the train ticket according to your proper needs. By the way, by knowing this information, you can make your tour plant more beautiful, which is what we all try to do.

In this regard, we would like to share other information about Dhaka to Sylhet Train Schedule and Ticket Price because we think of your benefits all the time. You can know the number of daily trains, First Train and Last Train on Dhaka to Sylhet route, with a glance below. So let’s get to know these beforehand.

Dhaka to Sylhet Distance319 Kilometer
Total Number of Train5
Total Number of Intercity Trains4
Total Number of Mail/Express Trains1
Dhaka to Sylhet (First Train)Parbat Express – 709
Dhaka to Sylhet (Last Train)Surma Mail – 09
Dhaka to Sylhet Train Route Other Information

Dhaka to Sylhet Train Schedule

Above, you know about the ancillary issues of the Dhaka to Sylhet train route. Then let us know the details about Dhaka to Sylhet Train Schedule. You will be happy to know that trains run on this route every day. It allows you to take the Dhaka to Sylhet Train any day you want. But in this case, you must know about Dhaka to Sylhet Train Schedule.

Knowing about Dhaka to Sylhet Train Schedule, you can easily complete your journey without facing any problems. We will publish separate schedules for Intercity and Mail Ubay trains running on this route. By doing this, you will easily understand the necessary information.

We are publishing the Intercity, and Mail Express trains Schedule of Dhaka to Sylhet route in separate charts for your convenience. So let’s take a look at the table below about Dhaka to Sylhet Train Schedule one by one.

Dhaka To Sylhet Intercity Train Schedule

The intercity trains of Bangladesh Railway provide excellent service. So it tops the list of most travel favorites. So if you want to travel by Dhaka To Sylhet Intercity Train, you need to know about the Schedule of Trains. So let’s take a look at Dhaka To Sylhet Intercity Train Schedule.

Name Of TrainTrain TypeDeparture TimeArrival TimeOff Days
Parabat Express – 709Intercity06:35 AM01:20 PMTuesday
Jayantika Express – 717Intercity12:00 PM07:40 PMNO
Upoban Express – 739Intercity09:50 PM05:20 AM Wednesday
Kalani Express – 773Intercity04:00 PM10:45 PMFriday
Dhaka To Sylhet Intercity Train Schedule

Dhaka To Sylhet Mail Train Schedule

Dhaka To Sylhet route has a daily Mail Express train service. It is perfect for you to travel at a relatively low cost. However, the Mail Express train takes more time to reach the desired destination. So let’s find out about Dhaka To Sylhet Mail Train Schedule.

Name Of TrainTrain TypeDeparture TimeArrival TimeOff Days
Surma Mail – 09Mail10:50 PM12:10 PMNO
Dhaka To Sylhet Mail Train Schedule

NOTE: Dhaka to Sylhet Train Schedule may change due to various unforeseen reasons.

Read More: Dhaka to Sylhet Flight Schedules | Dhaka to Narsingdi Train Schedule

Dhaka To Sylhet All Substations According to Train

You already know that there are 4 intercity trains running on Dhaka to Sylhet route. So let’s find out about the substations of these trains. With the substation’s information, you can start the journey from your nearest station.

Parabat Express Substations from Dhaka to Sylhet

Parabat Express is a popular name for the Dhaka to Sylhet train route. Because this train provides excellent service during the journey period, find out now if you don’t know about Parabat Express Substations.

SubstationsDeparture
Kamalapur06:35 AM
Dhaka Airport07:00 AM
Bhairab Bazar08:06 AM
Brahmanbaria08:30 AM
Azampur08:55 AM
Nayapara09:36 AM
Shaistagonj10:02 AM
Sreemangal10:44 AM
Bhanugach11:10 AM
Kulaura11:47 AM
Maizgaon12:20 PM
Sylhet01:20 PM
Parabat Express Substations from Dhaka to Sylhet Information Source: Bangladesh Railway

Jayantika Express Substations from Dhaka to Sylhet

Jayantika Express is another popular train service provider for Dhaka to Sylhet route. This train provides amazing first-going service. That’s why many people love to travel by this intercity train.

SubstationsDeparture
Kamalapur12:00 PM
Dhaka Airport12:27 PM
Ashuganj01:51 PM
Brahmanbaria02:12 PM
Azampur02:42 PM
Mukundapur02:57 PM
Horoshpur03:09 PM
Montala03:20 PM
Nayapara03:40 PM
Shahagi Bazar03:53 PM
Shaistagonj04:10 PM
Sreemangal04:52 PM
Bhanugach05:33 PM
Kulaura06:07 PM
Maizgaon06:40 PM
Sylhet07:40 PM
Jayantika Express Substations from Dhaka to Sylhet Information Source: Bangladesh Railway

Kalani Express Substations from Dhaka to Sylhet

Note the table below to know about Kalani Express Substations of Dhaka to Sylhet train route.

SubstationsDeparture
Kamalapur04:00 PM
Dhaka Airport04:32 PM
Azampur06:30 PM
Shaistagonj07:40 PM
Sreemangal08:22 PM
Shamsernagar08:45 PM
Kulaura09:12 PM
Sylhet10:45 PM
Kalani Express Substations from Dhaka to Sylhet Information Source: Bangladesh Railway

Upaban Express Substations from Dhaka to Sylhet

Note the table below carefully to know about Upaban Express Substations from Dhaka to Sylhet train route.

SubstationsDeparture
Kamalapur09:50 PM
Dhaka Airport10:22 PM
Narsingdi11:06 PM
Bhairab Bazar11:48 PM
Akhaura01:20 AM
Shaistagonj01:50 AM
Sreemangal02:30 AM
Bhanugach02:55 AM
Shamsernagar03:10 AM
Kulaura03:37 AM
Maizgaon04:24 AM
Sylhet10:45 PM
Shordha Road04:13 AM
Rajshahi05:20 AM
Upaban Express Substations from Dhaka to Sylhet Information Source: Bangladesh Railway

Dhaka to Sylhet Train Ticket Price

Dhaka to Sylhet Train Ticket Price
Dhaka to Sylhet Train Ticket Price

After knowing the Dhaka to Sylhet Train Schedule and Other Information, you will definitely be interested to know about the ticket price of all the trains on this route. So for your convenience, we are trying to present the ticket prices of all the trains separately.

To plan each trip, you need to have an idea about the cost of the trip. This will allow you to prepare the necessary travel plans in the right way. Since you will be traveling from Dhaka to Sylhet Train, you must know about Dhaka to Sylhet Train Ticket Price. This will allow you to buy the right train ticket within your budget.

Thinking about these issues in detail, we share the information about Dhaka to Sylhet Train Ticket Price below. Which will give you a clear idea. So without wasting time, let’s find out about Dhaka to Sylhet Train Ticket Price one by one.

Parabat Express Dhaka to Sylhet Train Tickets Price

Seat ClassesAdult Ticket Price (15% VAT)Children Ticket Price (15% VAT)
Single Chair320 BDT TK215 BDT TK
Snigdha610 BDT TK403 BDT TK
First Seat425 BDT TK280 BDT TK
AC Berth736 BDT TK489 BDT TK
Parabat Express Dhaka to Sylhet Train Tickets Price

Jayantika Express Dhaka to Sylhet Train Tickets Price

Seat ClassesAdult Ticket Price (15% VAT)Children Ticket Price (15% VAT)
Shovan265 BDT TK175 BDT TK
Single Chair320 BDT TK215 BDT TK
First Seat425 BDT TK280 BDT TK
AC Berth736 BDT TK489 BDT TK
Jayantika Express Dhaka to Sylhet Train Tickets Price

Kalni Express Dhaka to Sylhet Train Tickets Price

Seat ClassesAdult Ticket Price (15% VAT)Children Ticket Price (15% VAT)
Shovan265 BDT TK175 BDT TK
Single Chair320 BDT TK215 BDT TK
First Chair425 BDT TK280 BDT TK
Kalni Express Dhaka to Sylhet Train Tickets Price

Upaban Express Dhaka to Sylhet Train Tickets Price

Seat ClassesAdult Ticket Price (15% VAT)Children Ticket Price (15% VAT)
Shovan265 BDT TK175 BDT TK
Single Chair320 BDT TK215 BDT TK
First Chair425 BDT TK280 BDT TK
First Berth690 BDT TK475 BDT TK
AC Berth1,149 BDT TK775 BDT TK
Upaban Express Dhaka to Sylhet Train Tickets Price

NOTE: Bangladesh Railways changes its ticket prices for various reasons. Dhaka to Sylhet Train Ticket Price is no exception.

May You Also Like: Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule | Dhaka to Sylhet Air Ticket Price

So this was the detailed information about Dhaka to Sylhet Train Schedule and Ticket Price. Since you have read the entire post, you now know these details. However, if you have any other questions about Dhaka to Sylhet Train Schedule and Ticket Price, please let us know in the comments. And if the whole post seems necessary and useful, share it on your social media now. This will make it easier for those interested in knowing about Dhaka to Sylhet Train Schedule and Ticket Price.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.