Dhaka to Jessore Train Schedule and Ticket Price
Train Schedule

Dhaka to Jessore Train Schedule and Ticket Price 2022

Find out Dhaka to Jessore Train Schedule and Ticket Price. Here you can know updated information according to your destination.

In this post, we will narrate Dhaka to Jessore Train Schedule and Ticket Price 2022. Jessore is in the southeast face of Bangladesh. Therefore people from the southeast part travel by train.

Jessore is known as the flower city of Bangladesh. Because of Benapole port, a lot of people from whole Bangladesh regularly come here for business purposes. As trains are the most convenient way to travel and transport goods, they use trains for transporting their products.

You have to choose the right train at the right time. For your easy trip, in this article, we have let you know  Dhaka to Jessore Train Schedule and Ticket Price. Read the article till the end.

Table of Contents

Train Route and Other Information of Dhaka to Jessore

Jessore is an important district due to Benapole port. A large number of people travel there. At present rail distance from Dhaka to Jessore is 356 KM. It will be reduced to 170 KM as soon as the Padma rail project is complete.

Dhaka to Jessore train schedule, the number of trains, last and first trains, and much more information have been added to the table below.

Dhaka to Jessore distance356 KM
Total number of Trains3
Intercity Trains3
Dhaka to Jessore (first train)Sundarban Express-725
Dhaka to Jessore (last train)Benapole Express-795
Train Route and Other Information of Dhaka to Jessore

Dhaka to Jessore Train Schedule

Sundarban Express, Chitra Express, Benapole Express are these three Intercity trains that run Dhaka – Jessore train route. No mail trains pass the route. The departure and arrival times of each train are different from another.

We have mentioned the schedule of trains running Dhaka towards Jessore one by one.

Dhaka and Jessore Intercity train schedule

Among these three intercity trains, Benapole Express was the latest train, inaugurated in 2020. It stops a few substations. The train is with modern facilities.
Intercity trains run fast so it takes five to six hours to reach the destination. If you do not want to miss the train then look at the Dhaka to Jessore train schedule at the given table.

Name of Train Train Type Departure Time Arrival Time Off Day
Sundarban Express – 725 Intercity 08:15 AM 04:24 PM Tuesday
Chitra Express – 763 Intercity 07:00 PM 02:24 AM Monday
Benapole Express – 795 Intercity 12:40 AM 07:50 AM Wednesday
Dhaka and Jessore Intercity train schedule

Note: Bangladesh Railway may change the Dhaka to Jessore train schedule or timetable for an unforeseen reason

Like More: Dhaka to Khulna Train Schedule | Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule

Dhaka and Jessore All Substations According to Train

Sundarban Express Substations from Dhaka to Jessore

StationDeparture
Kamalapur08:15 AM
Biman Bandar Station08:47 AM
Joydebpur09:17 AM
Tangail10:30 AM
BB Setu East10:55 AM
SH M Monsur Ali11:24 AM
Jamtail11:34 AM
Ullapara11:49 AM
Boral Bridge12:11 PM
Chatmohar12:27 PM
Ishwardi01:20 PM
Bhairamara01:43 PM
Poradaha02:04 PM
Alamdanga02:23 PM
Chuadanga02:45 PM
Darsana Halt03:18 PM
Court Chandpur03:44 PM
Jessore04:24 PM
Sundarban Express Substations from Dhaka to Sylhet

Chitra Express Substations from Dhaka to Jessore

StationsDeparture
Kamalapur 07:00 PM
Biman Bandar station07:32 PM
Joydebpur07:58 PM
Tangail09:00 PM
BB Setu East09:25 PM
SH M Monsur Ali09:53 PM
Ullapara10:12  PM
Boral Bridge10:31 PM
Chatmohar10:47 PM
Ishwardi11:35 PM
Bheramara11:58 PM
Poradaha12:29 AM
Alamdanga12:38 AM
Chuadanga12:58 AM
Court Chandpur01:43 AM
Mobarakgong01:54 AM
Jessore02:24 AM
Chitra Express Substations from Dhaka to Jessore

Benapole Express Substations from Dhaka to Jessore

Station NameDeparture Time
Kamalapur 12:40 AM
Biman Bandar Station01:12 AM
Ishwardi05:10 AM
Chuadanga06:07 AM
Darsana Halt06:28 AM
Court Chandpur06:50 AM
Jessore07:50 AM
Benapole Express Substations from Dhaka to Jessore

Dhaka to Jessore Train Ticket Price

Dhaka to Jessore Train Ticket Price
Dhaka to Jessore Train Ticket Price

You will find different categories of Dhaka to Jessore Train Ticket Price. Collect your train ticket according to your budget.

Sundarban Express Dhaka to Jessore Train Ticket Price

Seat ClassesAdult Ticket Price (15%VAT)
Single Chair505 BDT TK
Snigdha966 BDT TK
AC Single1,156 BDT TK
AC Berth1,781 BDT TK
Sundarban Express Dhaka to Jessore Train Ticket Price

Chitra Express Dhaka to Jessore Train Ticket Price

Seat ClassesAdult Ticket Price (15%VAT)
Single Chair505 BDT TK
Snigdha966 BDT TK
AC Chair1,156 BDT TK
AC Berth1,781 BDT TK
Chitra Express Dhaka to Jessore Train Ticket Price

Benapole Express Dhaka to Jessore Train Ticket Price

Seat ClassesTicket Price (15% VAT)
Shovon Chair535 BDT TK
AC Chair1025 BDT TK
AC cabin1228 BDT TK
AC Berth1892 BDT TK
Benapole Express Dhaka to Jessore Train Ticket Price

Also Read: Dhaka to Jessore Air Ticket Price

Note: Bangladesh Railway may change Dhaka to Jessore Train Ticket Price for an unforeseen reason

Read More: Dhaka to Chittagong Train Ticket Price | Dhaka to Tangail Train Ticket Price

Finally, we have provided you with all the detailed information about Dhaka to Jessore train schedule and ticket price. So that you can make a comfortable journey.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.